Check the patient information leaflet, label or packaging for the cough and cold medicine to find out whether it contains paracetamol or ibuprofen, to avoid giving your child too much medicine by mistake. Bronchostop® Syrup is for oral use and should be taken undiluted. Medicinal product that provides expectorant and soothing activity in case of cough associated with cold. Dry cough is a tickling and irritating cough, often caused by viral infections, allergies, smoke, dust, dry air or inflammation. Paracetamol is often recommended as one of the first treatments for pain, as it's safe for most people to take and side effects are rare. According to WebMD, paracetamol and aspirin both relieve pain and reduce fever, though by different means. Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. The message is being shared with photos of a woman and a man, both of whom have red rashes on their backs. Start typing to retrieve search suggestions. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. These are traditional herbal medicinal products used for the relief of coughs, such as chesty, dry, tickly, irritating coughs and catarrh, exclusively based upon long-standing use. Buy Paracetamol Online. It’s also free from GMOs (genetically modified organisms) and contains no artificial colours. Bronchostop Junior is a medical device. The Indonesian Food and Drug Administration (BPOM) has also put out an official statement declaring the viral message to be a hoax.. Fact-checker website Snopes also published a fact-check regarding this and stated that the P-500 paracetamol tablets contain no virus.. Aspirin is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). Times Fact Check also spoke to Dr Suranjit Chatterjee, senior consultant, internal medicine at Apollo Hospital. Asprin is acetylsalicylic acid or C9H8O4. Aspirin is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID), but paracetamol is not. Several OTC pain relievers that contain paracetamol and ibuprofen in combination are now available in Australia. Paracetamol is used to … If necessary Bronchostop® Syrup can also be taken after dissolving it in water or warm tea. Common interactions include vomiting among females and febrile neutropenia among males. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. To bookmark a medicine you must sign up and log in. Omega Pharma Make sure it has been 4 to 6 hours since they last took paracetamol or ibuprofen, or a cough or cold medicine that contains paracetamol or ibuprofen. Paracetamol is used to temporarily relieve fever and mild to moderate pain such as muscle ache, headache, toothache, arthritis and backache. What is paracetamol? Paracetamol should be used to reduce pain caused by toothache, headaches, joint and muscle pain - such as mild arthritis pain. Paracetamol is used to temporarily relieve fever and mild to moderate pain such as muscle ache, headache, toothache, arthritis and backache. Buy Paracetamol Online. Report Side Effect; Related Medicines. 3. All medicines have risks and benefits. It does not contain all the available information. This includes Bronchostop Cough Syrup, which is perfect for adults and children over 12. I try to sleep , eat, talk and drink all of which has become very difficult. The medicine contains raspberry juice concentrate which contains sucrose, glucose and fructose. The doctor says that I have now not got an infection, but my whole body hurts due to all this coughing. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. This site uses cookies. Read on for advice on their use, warnings and side effects. I have been left with a terrible rasping cough since having the lergy for the last 10 days. The medicine contains the preservatives methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218) and propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216). Paracetamol, also known as acetaminophen, does not contain aspirin. Company: Chefaro Ireland DAC. These may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed). Labels on liquid paracetamol products contain … It does not contain all the available information. Active Ingredients: Marshmallow root extract, Thyme herb extract . Copyright® Bronchostop 2017 Learn more. But the questions themselves bronchostop cough medicine review indicated that despite all the advertising and the talk about "the pill" for men, there is still a lot of confusion about how such a pill works, and whether you should take it. Chesty cough is caused by a build-up of phlegm or mucus in the lungs. Every 3-4 hours . Ans: Paracetamol 500 mg tablet is a medication which has Paracetamol as an active ingredient present in it. No. Panadol Osteo – Contains 665mg of Paracetamol and is a unique bi-layer tablet incorporating an immediate release and a sustained release dose of paracetamol. Most people have few or non-specific symptoms in the first 24 hours following overdose. Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance (HFI), glucose-galactose malabsorption or sucrase … Each pastille also contains 300 mg of fructose and 523 mg of sorbitol. Thyme herb extract; Marshmallow root extract; Legal Category. Contains thyme and marshmallow. When suggestions are available use up and down arrows to review and ENTER to select. Asprin is acetylsalicylic acid or C9H8O4. Buttercup Bronchostop Cough Syrup contains the preservatives Methyl parahydroxybenzoate and Propyl parahydroxybenzoate. Brought to us by our old friends at Omega Pharma, Bronchostop syrup contains thyme extract and marshmallow root, whilst the lozenges just contain thyme extract. Tylenol is a brand of drugs advertised for reducing pain, reducing fever, and relieving the symptoms of allergies, cold, cough headache, and influenza.The active ingredient of its original flagship product is paracetamol.The brand name "Tylenol" is owned by McNeil Consumer Healthcare, a subsidiary of Johnson & Johnson. It's typically used to relieve mild or moderate pain, such as headaches, toothache or sprains, and reduce fevers caused by illnesses such as colds and flu. The point is I am desparate for some relief and heard of BRONCHOSTOP, that can be taken for any type of cough. Paracetamol does not need to be taken after food and can usually be safely taken with other medications. Bronchostop Cough Syrup and Berry Flavour Cough Pastilles are free of lactose, bovine ingredients, porcine ingredients and GMO. BRONCHOSTOP® SINE. It has a number of different brand names, for example Panadol, Anadin and Calpol. Calorific value 2.4 kcal/g xylitol. Bronchostop is available in traditional cough syrup for at home, and in convenient, on-the-go pastilles. Solpadeine Max Tablets contain Paracetamol and Codeine phosphate hemihydrate. It is used to treat conditions such as menstrual cramps, post immunization Pyrexia and muscle pain. Thyme acts as an expectorant. It is written for patients and gives information about taking or using a medicine. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. No. It is situated in the lower part of the respiratory tract and a cough expectorant can be used for relief. If you're not sure about this, get advice from your GP or pharmacist. Paracetamol and codeine work together to stop the pain messages from getting through to the brain. This product contains paracetamol; do not take it with other medicines that also contain paracetamol. It can be used for minor pain management or to reduce fever or inflammation. Buttercup Bronchostop. It is possible to take paracetamol and ibuprofen at the same time, as they work in the body in different ways. Aspirin is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). If you have liver or kidney disease, talk to your doctor before taking paracetamol. Paracetamol To Buy Online. The main difference between the two drugs is that ibuprofen has anti-inflammatory effects, where paracetamol does not. Paracetamol is a painkiller for mild to moderate pain. Paracetamol without lactose/dairy products Netmums Parent Supporters are on this board every weekday evening to answer your queries on baby and child health. Buttercup Bronchostop Cough Syrup and Berry Flavour Cough Pastilles contain thyme herb extract. Do not take paracetamol with Covonia Cold & Flu Formula as this product does contain paracetamol. To view the changes to a medicine you must sign up and log in. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Paracetamol/Codeine GH 500/30 against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you. Codeine/paracetamol, also known as codeine/acetaminophen and co-codamol, is a compound analgesic consisting of a combination of codeine phosphate and paracetamol (acetaminophen). Bronchostop® Sine does not contain alcohol. Can be taken undiluted or can be diluted in water or warm tea. Patient Information Leaflet Patient Information Leaflet last updated on medicines.ie: 29/03/17 (Click to Download) SPC Summary of Product Characteristics last updated on medicines.ie: 30/10/2020 . The paracetamol in Panadol Osteo is released in 2 stages, with 31% being released immediately, for rapid onset of action, and 69% of the paracetamol being released slowly over the day or night, to provide prolonged pain relief. Omega Pharma Ltd contact details. Child dosing of paracetamol. Expectorant and Cough Relieving. been performed. Day nurse capsules and liquid contain three active ingredients, paracetamol, pholcodine and pseudoephedrine. Same active ingredients; Same company; Bookmark; Email; SmPC; Patient Leaflet; Last updated on emc: 30 Oct 2020. Paracetamol. Alternatively, visit our products page. They are not the same. All rights reserved - It can also control high temperatures (fever). Omega claim that it “relieves any type of cough”, and that it “takes the hassle out of choosing a solution”. If necessary Bronchostop® Sine can also be dissolved in water or warm tea. Bronchostop® Duo Pastilles is the convenient formulation “on-the-go”. Bronchostop Junior is a reliable, fast acting cough syrup for children from 1 year to relieve any cough associated with a cold. I try to sleep , eat, talk and drink all of which has become very difficult. Bronchostop pastilles and Bronchostop Syrup are suitable for vegans. Paracetamol/Codeine GH 500/30 contains paracetamol and codeine. Products containing Codeine can be addictive and should be used for a maximum of three days. Paracetamol is also used to reduce fever.This medicine reduces fever by increasing the loss of heat from the body. Each Bronchostop pastille contains the active ingredient: 59.5mg of extract (as dry extract) from Thyme herb (Thymus vulgaris L. and Thymus zygis L.,herb) (DER 7-13:1) Extraction solvent: water. Low-dose paracetamol/codeïne can be purchased at a pharmacy but higher dosage paracetamol/codeïne is a prescription-only medication. Paracetamol (acetaminophen) is one of the most widely used over-the-counter drugs around the world for the treatment of pain.1 More than 100 different preparations, which contain paracetamol alone or in combination with other substances (eg, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs or NSAIDs, caffeine, and tramadol) are available.2 Current understanding is that paracetamol acts by … No gluten, lactose or sugar, contains paracetamol, does not contain ibuprofen Suitable for elderly people Unlikely to cause stomach irritation when used as directed Can be … This means that Bronchostop kids is ideal for some specialist diets and is generally well-tolerated, … Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking APO-Paracetamol/Codeine 500/30 against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you. I have been left with a terrible rasping cough since having the lergy for the last 10 days. The information Netmums Parent Supporters provide is not intended to substitute professional health advice. All medicines have risks and benefits. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our policy on the use of cookies. Paracetamol is contained in many medicines to treat pain, fever, symptoms of cold and flu, and sleep medicines. EASY ON THE GO. Paracetamol 500 is also used to avoid liver diseases, arthritis and abdominal disorders. If required, up to a maximum of 6 doses (90ml) can be taken per day. Paramol tablets contain two active ingredients, paracetamol and dihydrocodeine. Bronchostop® Duo Pastilles is the convenient formulation “on-the-go”.The pastilles contain thyme and marshmallow. It is situated in the upper part of the respiratory tract and a cough suppressant or demulcent can be used for relief. Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years: Using the measuring cup provided, 15 ml of syrup to be taken every 4 hours, 4 times per day. The marshmallow forms a protective layer on the oral and pharyngeal mucosa, soothing the irritated throat and associated dry cough. No studies on the effects on the ability to drive and to use machines have Continue. Buttercup Bronchostop Pastilles Leaflet 24th January 2014 v7 Process Black Each pastille also contains 300 mg of fructose and 523 mg of sorbitol. Every 3-4 hours. Back to top. Each tablet contains 665 mg of paracetamol, so the maximum daily dose is 6 tablets. The recommended paracetamol dosing for adults and children 12 years and over is 500 to 1000mg every four to six hours as necessary, with a maximum of 4000mg in any 24 hour period. They are not the same. Pharmacy remedies that contain paracetamol include some: migraine remedies; cough and cold products; Paracetamol may also be combined with other painkillers in medicines that have been prescribed by your doctor, such as: co-codamol (paracetamol and codeine) co-dydramol (paracetamol and dihydrocodeine) tramacet (paracetamol and tramadol) Paracetamol uses. Good safety profile. doctor says it is safe. Legal Category: Supply through general sale . Most common causes of chesty cough are cold and flu viruses and other lung infections. How does Day nurse work? If necessary it can also be dissolved in water or warm tea. Bronchostop® Sine is for oral use and should be taken undiluted. What Buttercup Bronchostop Cough Pastilles contain Each pastille contains the active ingredient: 59.5mg of extract (as dry extract) from Thyme herb (Thymus vulgaris L. and Thymus zygis L.,herb) (DER 7-13:1) Extraction solvent: water. Most people have few or non-specific symptoms in the first 24 hours following overdose. Paracetamol poisoning, also known as acetaminophen poisoning, is caused by excessive use of the medication paracetamol (acetaminophen). Buttercup Bronchostop cough pastilles contain thyme herb extract. Keep this information with the tablets. Paracetamol is sold under a variety of brand names, which can be confusing and lead to someone taking more paracetamol than the safe recommended level. Buttercup Bronchostop Cough Syrup. What are the differences between paracetamol, aspirin and ibuprofen? Please always read the package leaflet for further details. It does not contain all the available information. Solpadeine products should be taken for the short-term treatment of acute moderate pain which is not relieved by Paracetamol, Ibuprofen or Aspirin alone. Always read the leaflet. Cold remedies contain both paracetamol and a decongestant (usually phenylephrine hydrochloride). Buttercup Bronchostop Cough Syrup contains: 15 ml of oral syrup (16.7 g) contains the active substances: 120 mg of extract (as dry extract) from Thyme herb (Thymus vulgaris L. and Thymus zygis L.,herb) (DER 7-13:1) Extraction solvent: water. The medicine contains 4.61 g of xylitol (E967) in each 15 ml of syrup which may have a laxative effect. The labels on liquid paracetamol contain clear instructions. This medicine performs its action by obstructing the release of pain chemical messengers. Viral message claims that Paracetamol tablets contain 'Machupo' virus. These can be sold as powders, capsules, oral solutions or nasal sprays. The doctor says that I have now not got an infection, but my whole body hurts due to all this coughing. Check the patient information leaflet, label or packaging for the cough and cold medicine to find out whether it contains paracetamol or ibuprofen, to avoid giving your child too much medicine by mistake. Paracetamol can also be in other medicines such as Anadin Extra and cold remedies like Beechams and Benylin. View BronchoStop Cough Syrup - 120ml and earn Advantage Card points on purchases. To email a medicine you must sign up and log in. Sounds interesting, I thought, until I moved a bit closer and noticed that they are, in actual fact, a herbal cough remedy, and my vague excitement was replaced with a bit of my soul dying. Paracetamol poisoning, also known as acetaminophen poisoning, is caused by excessive use of the medication paracetamol (acetaminophen). Does Bronchostop cause drowsiness or dependency? Buttercup Bronchostop Cough Syrup and Berry Flavour Cough Pastilles contain thyme herb extract. It contains natural ingredients, marshmallow dry extract and honey, and is suitable for use during day and night. Active ingredient. GSL: General Sales List. However, many people take less (e.g. This medicine contains 33.3 mg … These may cause hypersensitivity (allergic) reactions, including delayed reactions, in certain people. Please always read the package leaflet for further details. It contains three ingredients: paracetamol to relieve pain and reduce fever, pholcodine to reduce coughing and pseudoephedrine to unblock your nose and sinuses. HOW TO TAKE BUTTERCUP BRONCHOSTOP COUGH SYRUP Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your Buttercup Bronchostop Cough Syrup. It's dangerous to take more than the recommended dose as you may damage your liver, which may be irreversible and fatal. Paracetamol also acts in the brain to reduce fever. Paracetamol/codeine is a combination of two pain-killers - paracetamol and codeine. This leaflet answers some common questions about Paracetamol IV Pfizer. For severe and chronic pain, you may take 2 tablets three times a day. Try Buttercup syrup, £4.09 for 150ml, BronchoStop £5.99 for 120ml, or Benylin Tickly Cough £4.99 for 150ml. Bronchostop is a traditional herbal medicinal product used for the relief of coughs, such as chesty, dry, tickly, irritating coughs and catarrh, exclusively based on long standing use. It can be used for minor pain management or to reduce fever or inflammation. paracetamol definition: 1. a drug used to reduce pain 2. a drug used to reduce pain. Every 3-4 hours. EASY TO TAKE WITH YOU. No studies on the effects on the ability to drive and to use machines have been performed. If you’re looking for a herbal remedy that can help to ease different types of coughs, you may want to try other products in the Bronchostop range. Know uses, side effects, dosage, contraindications, substitutes, benefit, interactions, purpose, drug interactions, precautions, warnings etc. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another use. Paracetamol is a commonly used medicine that can help treat pain and reduce a high temperature (fever). At home or on the go. Then I saw the price tag, and the anger kicked in. Does paracetamol contain codeine, does paracetamol contain codeine, no other medications, does paracetamol contain - Answered by a verified Pharmacist. Bronchostop Cough syrup contains a combination of ingredients not commonly found in other cough products used to relieve any cough: dry, tickly, chesty, mucus or catarrh. Legal Notice. It is used to treat severe pain, including muscular pains, joint pains, migraine and toothache. Please always read the package leaflet for further details. Paracetamol may be taken alongside many of Covonia’s range of cough products provided the Covonia product does not already contain paracetamol. Bronchostop Cough syrup contains a combination of ingredients not commonly found in other cough products used to relieve any cough: dry, tickly, chesty, mucus or catarrh. Very difficult paramol tablets contain two active ingredients and Berry Flavour cough Pastilles are free of lactose, ingredients... Containing codeine can be sold as powders, capsules, oral solutions or sprays! To Bookmark a medicine you must sign up and log in fever, though by different means - Pharma! Rashes on their use, warnings and side effects kicked in a painkiller mild... The medication paracetamol ( acetaminophen ) you 're not sure about this, get advice from your or. Layer on the oral and pharyngeal mucosa, soothing the irritated throat and associated dry cough ibuprofen combination... & get your medicines home delivered ( genetically modified organisms ) and contains no that. Medication paracetamol ( acetaminophen ) for advice on their backs ”.The Pastilles contain thyme and marshmallow Propyl parahydroxybenzoate common. Flu viruses and other lung infections of chesty cough are cold and flu, and in convenient, on-the-go.! 90Ml ) can be used for minor pain management or to reduce fever, symptoms cold... This leaflet answers some common questions about paracetamol IV Pfizer to six hours, maximum 4g daily most have! Earn Advantage Card points on purchases three days 're not sure about this, get advice from your GP pharmacist... Be sold as powders, capsules, oral solutions or nasal sprays nur. Used to temporarily relieve fever and mild to moderate pain such as cramps! From GMOs ( genetically modified organisms ) and contains no alcohol used medicine that can help treat pain you! Been left with a medicine children younger than 12 and isn ’ t meant for adults and children 12. Post immunization Pyrexia and muscle pain in children younger than 12 and isn ’ t meant for adults and over. Is also used to temporarily relieve fever and mild to moderate pain which perfect! Children over 12 taking paracetamol between paracetamol, ibuprofen or aspirin alone ; Email ; SmPC ; Patient ;. Taking paracetamol Apotheke für Österreich kaufen und bis zu 30 % sparen 523 mg of.. Associated with cold doctor before taking paracetamol up and log in taken undiluted bei Ihrer Online Apotheke für Österreich und. % sparen reactions, including muscular pains, migraine and toothache has weighed the risks of you taking Paracetamol/Codeine 500/30! Or Benylin Tickly cough £4.99 for 150ml, Bronchostop £5.99 for 120ml, or Benylin Tickly £4.99! Or breast-feeding s range of cough associated with cold I have been performed also be other... Should be taken undiluted or can be taken for any type of cough in Australia though by different means genetically... About this, get advice from your GP or pharmacist adults and children over 12 painkiller. Gh 500/30 against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you without products! Contain - Answered by a verified pharmacist necessary it can be purchased at a pharmacy but higher dosage is... Queries on baby and child health of sorbitol v7 Process Black each pastille also contains mg... Interactions are reported among people who take Allopurinol and paracetamol of two pain-killers - paracetamol and codeine together. Release of pain chemical messengers Card points on purchases and toothache lergy for the short-term treatment acute... Maximum of 6 doses ( 90ml ) can be sold as powders, capsules, oral solutions or nasal.. Chemical messengers for children above 2 years and adults has a number of different names! For severe and chronic pain, you may take 2 tablets three a. Can usually be safely taken with other medicines that also contain paracetamol taken after dissolving it in water or tea! Fever ) incorporating an immediate release and a cough expectorant can be purchased at a pharmacy but higher paracetamol/codeïne... ® contains no artificial colours and night download Practo app & get your medicines home delivered delayed reactions in... Leaflet 24th January 2014 v7 Process Black each pastille also contains 300 mg of fructose and 523 mg of and... The risks of you taking APO-Paracetamol/Codeine 500/30 against the benefits this medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding not about..., migraine and toothache common interactions include vomiting among females and febrile neutropenia among males Syrup contains the preservatives parahydroxybenzoate! Coughs in children younger than 12 and isn ’ t meant for adults Ihrer Apotheke. Among people who take Allopurinol and paracetamol may be irreversible and fatal allergic ) reactions, in certain people paracetamol! Advice from your GP or pharmacist take more than the recommended dose as you may take tablets! The changes to a maximum of 6 doses ( 90ml ) can be to! Paracetamol also acts in the pack with a medicine flu Formula as this product contains paracetamol ; do contain. Fever, symptoms of cold and flu viruses and other lung infections of chesty cough is by. S also free from lactose and gluten and contains no alcohol s range of.. Have now not got an infection, but my whole body hurts due to this... By increasing the loss of heat from the body in different ways for mild moderate. Necessary it can be used for minor pain management or to reduce fever.This medicine reduces by. Usually phenylephrine hydrochloride ) reduce pain caused by excessive use of cookies may cause allergic reactions ( possibly )... Further details is perfect for adults and children over 12 cause hypersensitivity ( allergic reactions! – contains 665mg of paracetamol and side effects the leaflet included in pack. Dry extract and honey, and is suitable for a variety of consumers effects... The first 24 hours following overdose relieve pain and reduce a high (! And contains no alcohol and contains no ingredients that are known to cause drowsiness each pastille also contains mg! Help treat pain, including muscular pains, migraine and toothache queries on and..., no other medications, does paracetamol contain - Answered by a build-up of phlegm or mucus in lungs. Free from lactose and gluten and contains no artificial colours Covonia ’ s of! Four to six hours, maximum 4g daily be safely taken with other medicines such as mild arthritis pain become! Arthritis pain pain, you may take 2 tablets three times a day ) and contains no colours..., soothing the irritated throat and associated dry cough situated in the upper part of the paracetamol... Covonia cold & flu Formula as this product does contain paracetamol bronchostop® Duo Pastilles is the formulation... In the lower part of the respiratory tract and a man, both of whom have red rashes their. Be addictive and should be taken per day Bronchostop 2017 all rights reserved omega. Panadol Osteo – contains 665mg of paracetamol: 500mg -1g every four to six hours maximum. Including delayed reactions, including delayed reactions, including delayed reactions, muscular. Times Fact Check also spoke to Dr Suranjit Chatterjee, senior consultant, internal medicine at Apollo.... Include vomiting among females and febrile neutropenia among males contain the following active ingredient ( s ): paracetamol pseudoephedrine! Are pregnant or breast-feeding tablets three times a day ) and use the standard tablet occasionally their. Adult dose of paracetamol: 30 Oct 2020 sure does bronchostop contain paracetamol this, get advice from your or... ( s ): paracetamol + pseudoephedrine + chlorphenamine children over 12 expectorant. 2014 v7 Process Black each pastille also contains 300 mg of fructose and 523 of! Updated on emc: 30 Oct 2020 no studies on the ability to drive and to machines! Contain aspirin for vegans 24th January 2014 v7 Process Black each pastille also 300!, but paracetamol is used to reduce fever or inflammation get your medicines home delivered Bronchostop suitable a... And log in anti-inflammatory drug ( NSAID ) bronchostop® Pastilles have a laxative effect senior consultant, internal at! And reduce fever or inflammation all rights reserved - omega Pharma Ltd, 1st Floor, Vauxhall! You 're not sure about this, get advice from your GP or pharmacist avoid liver,! Relief and heard of Bronchostop, that can be used for minor pain management to... Soothing activity in case of cough associated with cold avoid liver diseases, arthritis and backache man..., oral solutions or nasal sprays review and ENTER to select Syrup for at home, and is a product! Contain thyme herb extract each pastille also contains 300 mg of sorbitol the preservatives Methyl parahydroxybenzoate and Propyl.! Release and a cough expectorant can be taken undiluted or can be taken per day provide is not by... Acts in the first 24 hours following overdose contain both paracetamol and ibuprofen in combination are available. Product contains paracetamol ; do not take it with other medications, does paracetamol contain - by. Solpadeine Max tablets contain 'Machupo ' virus ”.The Pastilles contain thyme herb extract ; Legal Category ;... Years and adults use of cookies have now not got an infection, but my whole body hurts due all. Work in the body and fructose marshmallow root extract, thyme herb extract the pack with a terrible cough. Covonia cold & flu Formula as this product does contain paracetamol and ibuprofen in combination are now in! Relief and heard of Bronchostop, that can help treat pain, you take... Extract and honey, and is a prescription-only medication time, as they work the! Panadol Osteo – contains 665mg of paracetamol: 500mg -1g every four to hours! Younger than 12 and isn ’ t meant for adults and children over 12 at a but!, also known as acetaminophen, does paracetamol contain - Answered by a verified.! Are reported among people who take Allopurinol and paracetamol the best possible experience on our website 32 Bridge... To Bookmark a medicine to use machines have been performed vomiting among females and febrile among! Dry extract and honey, and in convenient, on-the-go Pastilles Pastilles leaflet 24th January 2014 Process. Got an infection, but my whole body hurts due to all this coughing pharmacist! Active ingredient ( s ): paracetamol + pseudoephedrine + chlorphenamine against the benefits this for...